Privacy Policy

Effective: November 1, 2022 (current policy on SLC site)

Last Revised: November 1, 2022

We want you to understand how and why we may collect, use, and share information about you when using our site or mobile app. The SLC website is a leadership training program site. By using our website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. This may include events that you interact with when sending and receiving information from us. This Privacy Policy applies to all of our services. 

What Information We Collect and How it may be Used or Shared

Information You Provide to Us Directly
We may collect data you provide to us directly when you use this site.

Account Information

We may require your username and password when creating an account. Account information provided such as an email address and profile picture may be stored. We also store your user account preferences and settings. 

Submitted Content

We may collect the content you submit on the site. This includes posts, comments, links, gifs, images, and videos.

Content Interactions

We may collect information about the actions you make when interacting in the SLC site with posts and other users. Interactions include communication with others, liking, friending, following, joining groups, and blocking.

Transactional Information

We will use personal information, including payment methods for financial transactions only.  We reserve the right to collect personal information such as email address for receipt distribution only.  Payment method information will not be saved.

Other information

Other information provided directly to us may include forms, requesting contact and support, and participation in activities/promotions.

Information We Collect Automatically

When you use or access this site, we may automatically collect information you provide.

Log and Data Usage

We may log information when you access the SLC. Data logged may include: your IP address, user-agent string, device information (e.g., device ID), device settings, device carrier or mobile name, pages visited, and clicked links. 

Information Collected from Cookies

Cookies are bits of data browsers store and send back when making requests. 

To improve users’ experience (e.g., retrieve and store data about preferred preferences and settings), we may receive information from cookies. 

Location Information

We may acquire and process information about your location. This includes instances when associating your content with a location which may obtain your general location and IP address.

Other Information 

Other information such as demographics may be collected unless received voluntarily.

Information Collected by Third PartiesSLC does not sell, rent, or lease its user information to third parties. 

Linked Services

In the event that you authorize or link a third-party application or service, we may receive information about your use of that service. For example, logging in to SLC with a third-party application may share the used email address with us. 

Embedded Content

The SLC site may display linked content in-line on our pages. For example, YouTube may load the linked video within SLC directly from YouTube without having to leave our website to view it. SLC does not control how third-party applications or services collect data when the content is directly embedded. Therefore, embedded content is not covered by this privacy policy but the policies of those applications and services. 

Tracking User Behavior

SLC may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within SLC, to determine what SLC services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within SLC to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. 

External Data Storage Sites 

We may receive and store information about you such as log and usage data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted. Authorizing or linking a third-party service may cause the linked service to send us information about your account data with that service (e.g. posting and sharing status updates or links on Facebook, YouTube, or TikTok). 

Other Information

SLC may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using information about you except to provide these services to SLC. Trusted partners of SLC are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. 


SLC may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on SLC or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of SLC; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of SLC, or the public. 

How We Keep Your Information Secure

SLC secures information about you from unauthorized access, use, loss, theft, disclosure, and destruction. For example, we enable secure Hypertext Protocol Secure (HTTPS) connections when data is being transmitted to secure communication over a network. This communication protocol is encrypted by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)/Transfer Layer Security (TLS) certificates.

We may store the information we collect from you with your consent for the duration of its necessary purposes for which it was originally collected. We also may retain information if required by law. 

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this site cannot be guaranteed. 

Your Choices and Rights

Right to Deletion

You may delete your account information at any time from our records. Upon receipt of request to delete, we will delete your personal information from our records and direct any service providers from their department(s) to remove your information from their records.


To request for account deletions, you must submit a request to delete your account to…[email protected]



When you delete your account, your profile will no longer be visible to other users and will be disassociated from content you posted under that account. Please note that posts, comments, and messages transpired prior to deleting your account may be visible to others unless you delete the content specifically. 


*Please note that we may not be able to comply with account deletion requests if it is necessary to:


  • Complete transaction(s) for which the personal information was collected
  • Fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law
  • Provide a good or service requested by you
  • Continue our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another user to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us
  • Comply with an existing legal obligation
  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information
     

Children Under 13

SLC does not knowingly collect personal or location information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must submit written consent  by email by your parent or guardian and be verified for permission to use this website.

SLC follows the Privacy and Security guidelines of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule (“COPPA” (add COPPA to COPPA Privacy and Security link)). This entails information about giving parents authority over what information our site can collect from your children. 

Additionally, please refer to our User Agreement (external link to User Agreement) for further information about your SLC account on Section 4: Account and Account Security.

I Email Communications

From time to time, SLC may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from SLC or click on a link therein. 


If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from SLC, you may opt out of such communications by clicking on the ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ button



Changes to this Policy

SLC reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our website, and updating our revision date at the top of the policy. Your continued use of the website and/or services available after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Us 

SLC welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you have any other inquiries about your privacy rights, please contact us at any of the following methods:

By mail:

Student Leadership Council
810 Vermont Avenue NW
Washington, District of Columbia 20420 

By email:
[email protected]

By phone:
202-498-4520